Year 11 Supported Study 2019

May

Date Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Period 4 Period 5
Wed
8th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes Revision for: Digital Technology (JJR)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Thur
9th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
10th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetable classes Revision for: Digital Technology (ML)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Mon
13th
WEEK 1
Examination 9.15am - 10.15am
Digital Technology Unit 1

Digital Technology examination pupils return to DAS Revision or SAS class at 10.15.

All other year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Revision for: DAS Biology/Chemistry (Science Staff) Revision for: DAS Biology/Chemistry (Science Staff)

French (MMI)
Revision for: DAS Biology/Chemistry (Science Staff) Revision for: DAS Biology/Chemistry (Science Staff)
SAS pupils attend timetabled classes
Tue
14th
WEEK 1
Examination 9.15 – 9.50
French Listening Unit 1 (F)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes

French Listening examination pupils return to class at 9.50
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes All DAS pupils in Independent Study supervised by subject teachers Examination 1.30 – 2.30 DAS: Biology Unit 1
SAS pupils attend timetabled classes
Examination 1.30 – 2.30 DAS: Biology Unit 1

DAS examination pupils return at 2.30 to independent study supervised by Games Staff

All Year 11 pupils in Independent Study supervised by Games Staff
Wed
15th
WEEK 1
Revision for: Religious Studies (PRO)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Revision for: Religious Studies (PRO)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Religious Studies pupils in Independent Study in Sixth Form Centre Examination 1.30 – 3.00
Religious Studies Unit 4

Targeted withdrawal for DAS: Chemistry. Pupils required will be informed by chemistry staff.

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Examination 1.30 – 3.00
Religious Studies Unit 4

Religious Studies examination pupils return to class at 3.00

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Thur
16th
WEEK 1
Examination 9.15 – 10.15
DAS: Chemistry Unit 1

DAS examination pupils return to class at 10.15

SAS pupils attend timetabled classes
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
17th
WEEK 1
Revision for:Geog (AB/JWI)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Revision for:Geog (AB/JWI)
French (MMI)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes Revision for:Eng Lit (CG/TES)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Mon
20th
WEEK 2
Examination 9.15 – 11.00 - English Literature Unit 1

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All French Reading pupils in Independent Study in Sixth Form Centre Examination 1.30 – 3.00 French Reading Unit 3 (F)

Revision for: Mathematics (Mathematics Staff)

French Reading examination pupils return to Mathematics revision class at 3.00
Tue
21st
WEEK 2
Examinations:
Mathematics Unit 2 (F) - 9.15 – 11.00
Mathematics Unit 3 (H) - 9.15 – 11.00
Mathematics Unit 4 (H) - 9.15 – 11.15
All Geography pupils in Independent Study in Sixth Form Centre

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Examination 1.30 - 3.00 - Geography Unit 1
Geography examination pupils return to class at 3.00

Revision for:
DAS Physics (DS/JMC/MS)
Spanish Listening


SAS pupils attend timetabled classes
Wed
22nd
WEEK 2
Examination 9.15 – 9.50
Spanish Listening Unit 1 (F)

Spanish Listening examination pupils return to class at 9.50

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All DAS Physics pupils in Independent Study in normal classes, supervised by class teachers Examination 1.30 – 2.30 DAS: Physics Unit 1 Examination 1.30 – 2.30 DAS: Physics Unit 1

DAS examination pupils return to class at 2.30
SAS pupils attend timetabled classes
Thur
23rd
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes Revision for:
Technology (CB/MC/SM)


All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Revision for:
Business Studies (RAO/AP)

Technology (CB/MC/SM)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Revision for:
Business Studies (RAO/AP)


All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
24th
WEEK 2
Examination 9.15 – 10.45
Business Studies Unit 1
Technology & Design Unit 1

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Examination 9.15 – 10.45
Business Studies Unit 1
Technology & Design Unit 1

Examination pupils return to class at 10.45

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Business Studies pupils who have taken Technology & Design examination in the morning session, in supervised study (Period 3) and examination (Periods 4 & 5), returning to timetabled class at 3.00

All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Mon
27th
Bank Holiday – no examinations/pupils not in school
Tue
28th
WEEK 1
Revision for:
English (English Staff)
All pupils in Independent Study completing English Revision in timetabled classes, supervised by class teachers Revision for:
English (English Staff)
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Wed
29th
WEEK 1
Examination 9.15 – 11.00
English Language Unit 1
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes Revision for: Spanish Writing (AS)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Thur
30th
WEEK 1
Examination 9.15 – 10.15
Spanish Writing Unit 4 (F)

Spanish Examination pupils return to class at 10.15

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
31st
WEEK 1
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes

June

Date Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Period 4 Period 5
Mon
3rd
WEEK 2
Revision for:
Child Development


All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Child Development pupils in Independent Study in Sixth Form Centre Examination 1.30 – 2.45 - Child Development Unit 1

Child Development examination pupils return to class at 2.45

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Tue
4th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes Revision for:
Spanish Reading (AS)


All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Wed
5th
WEEK 2
Examination 9.15 - 10.05
Spanish Reading Unit 3 (F)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Thur
6th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
7th
WEEK 2
Mon
10th
WEEK 1
Tue
11th
WEEK 1
Wed
12th
WEEK 1
Thur
13th
WEEK 1
Revision for:
Statistics (Mathematics Staff)
All Statistics pupils in Independent Study in timetable class supervised by English/Media staff Examination 1.30 – 3.00 - Statistics Unit 1 (F)

Statistics examination pupils return to class at 3.00

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
14th
WEEK 1
Revision for:
Further Mathematics (Mathematics Staff)
All Further Mathematics pupils in Independent Study in Sixth Form Centre Examination 1.30 – 3.30 – Further Mathematics Unit 1

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Mon
17th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Tue
18th
WEEK 2
Wed
19th
WEEK 2
Thur
20th
WEEK 2
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes Revision for: Agriculture and Land Use (BBR)

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
Fri
21st
WEEK 2
Examination – 9.15 – 10.30 - Agriculture and Land Use Unit 2

Agriculture and Land Use examination pupils return to class at 10.30

All other Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes
All Year 11 pupils attend timetabled classes